Quantcast

2018 Reader Rankings

The Wisconsin Law Journal recognizes dozens of the top movers and shakers in Wisconsin’s law community each year. Those events include “Leaders in the Law”, “Women in the Law”, “Up & Coming Lawyers” and “Unsung Heroes”.

Each of those awards are picked by our editorial team, as well as a specially selected judging panel. But we wanted all of you to be the judges for these awards.

Please enjoy reviewing this year’s winners. We plan to do this each year, so please start planning now for your favorite categories, nominees and winners for 2019. Again, these are your awards, and we look forward to hearing from you.

LEGAL CATEGORIES

Best Alternative Dispute Resolution Provider

Schmidt, Arling & Erwin

Honorable Mention
McDevitt Mediation
Kieffer Mediation
Hansen & Hildebrand

Best Attorney Escrow Services

Landmark Title

Honorable Mention
Knight Barry Title
Attorneys Title
First American

Best Big Data Legal Analytics Solutions

CSC

Honorable Mention
Lex Machina
Gauge Analytics
Digital Intelligence

Best Case Management Solutions

Lexmark Enterprise Software

Honorable Mention
IBM
Actionstep
TBCO Software
Needles

Best Class Action Claims Administration Services

A.B. Data

Honorable Mention
Heffler Claim Group
CPT Group
JND Legal

Best Collaboration Software

Dropbox

Honorable Mention
Microsoft Sharepoint
MyCase
Zoom

Best Construction Law Firm

Davis & Kuelthau

Honorable Mention
Halloin Law Group
Hurtado Zimmerman SC
Quarles & Brady

Best Continuing Legal Education Provider

State Bar of Wisconsin

Honorable Mention
Marquette University Law School
Milwaukee Bar Association
American Association for Justice
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Best Contract Attorney Provider

Fox, O’Neill & Shannon, S.C.

Honorable Mention
Hurley Burish Stanton
Crivello Carlson
Herrling Clark
Gimbel, Reilly, Guerin & Brown

Best Corporate Investigations Provider

Hurley Burish Stanton

Honorable Mention
Beacon Investigative Solutions
Centurion Investigtions
Advanced Surveillance Group

Best Court Reporting & Deposition Service Provider

Gramann Reporting

Honorable Mention
Brown & Jones Reporting
Dawn J. Ebert
Willette Court Reporting

Best Courtroom Presentation Provider

Rosenberg Consulting Services

Honorable Mention
Gramann Reporting
Visual Advantage

Best Criminal Defense Firm

Mastantuono & Coffee

Honorable Mention
Hurley Burish
Hayes & Rothstein
Kuchler & Cotton, S.C.

Best Data Recovery Services Provider

Milwaukee PC

Honorable Mention
Secure Data Recovery
Gillware
Digital Intelligence

Best Data Security Services Provider

PKWARE

Honorable Mention
APPLIED tech
RMM Solutions

Best Deposition Video Provider

Gramann Reporting

Honorable Mention
Ryker & Lyle Legal Video Service
Brown & Jones Reporting
Halma Reporting Group

Best Docketing & Calendaring Software

Legal Files

Honorable Mention
Clio
iPfolio

Best Document Management Services

CH Coakley

Honorable Mention
MicroLaw

Best DUI Firm

Hayes & Rothstein

Honorable Mention
Mishlove and Stuckert
PKSD Law Firm
Reddin & Slinger, LLP
Jacob Manian

Best End-to-End E-Discovery Provider

CasePoint/CloudNine (tie)

Honorable Mention
RVM Enterprises
Kroll

Best Expert Witness Provider

Advanced Risk Management

Honorable Mention
Inductive Engineering
OMNI Document Examinations

Best Family Law Firm

Fox, O’Neill & Shannon, S.C.

Honorable Mention
Peckerman, Klein & Van Kirk
Cordell & Cordell
Hansen & Hildebrand
Gagne McChrystal DeLorenzo and Burghardt

Best Forensic Accounting Provider

Kim & LaVoy

Honorable Mention
Insight Forensic Accountants
Sequence Inc.

Best Forensic Experts

Hurley Burish Stanton

Honorable Mention
OMNI Document Examinations
Milwaukee Forensics
Spindletop Investigations

Best Global Risk & Investigation Services

Pinkerton

Honorable Mention
Kroll
BDO USA
FTI Consulting

Best Independent Arbitrator

Charles Kahn

Honorable Mention
Pat Fiedler
M. Andrew Skwierawski

Best Independent Mediator

Schmidt, Darling & Erwin

Honorable Mention
McDevitt Medition Services
Janine Geske
Emile Banks
Michael Guolee

Best Intellectual Property Litigation Consulting Services

Foley & Lardner

Honorable Mention
Boyle Fredrickson
Michael Best
Andrus Sceales

Best JD/MBA Program

University of Wisconin – Madison

Honorable Mention
Marquette University
Northwestern University

Best Jury/Trial Consulting Services

Rosenberg Consulting

Honorable Mention
Aiken & Scoptur
The Advocates
R & D Strategic Solutions

Best Law Firm Business Intelligence

LexisNexis

Honorable Mention
Pyramid Analytics
Iridium Technology
Reuters

Best Law School in the Midwest

Marquette University

Honorable Mention
University of Wisconsin – Madison
University of Chicago
University of Minnesota

Best Lawyer/Law Firm Business Development and Coaching Services

Legal Solutions

Honorable Mention
Jaffe
Business Development Inc.

Best Legal Hold Solution

Zapproved

Honorable Mention
Concourse
Exterro

Best Legal iPad App

Dropbox

Honorable Mention
Goodreader
ReaddleDocs
Trial Pad

Best Legal Malpractice Specialty

Cannon & Dunphy

Honorable Mention
Gutglass, Erickson, Bonville & Larson Law
Habush Habush & Rottier

Best Legal Outplacement and Career Transition Provider

Keystone Associates

Honorable Mention
RSI Solutions
Challenger, Gray & Christmas

Best Legal Process Outsourcing

Prism Legal

Honorable Mention
PS Companies
DTI Global

Best Legal Recruiter

The Lion Group

Honorable Mention
Drake & Co.
BCG Attorney Search

Best Litigation Funding Provider

LawCapital

Honorable Mention
Plaintiff Support
Mayfield Settlement Funding
Alliance Claim Funding

Best Malpractice Insurance Provider

Wisconsin Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company

Honorable Mention
ProAssurance
Cunningham Group
Traveler’s Insurance

Best Messenger Service

Breakaway Bicycle Courier

Honorable Mention
Quicksilver Express Courier
Milwaukee Courier Company Delivery

Best Online Deposition Services

Veritext

Honorable Mention
NextGen Reporting
Lexcity

Best Online Legal Research Provider

Westlaw

Honorable Mention
Lexis
Fastcase

Best Paralegal Program in the Midwest

Milwaukee Area Technical College

Honorable Mention
Madison Area Technical College
Lakeshore Technical College Cleveland
Western Technical College

Best Personal Injury Law Firm

Hupy and Abraham, S.C.

Honorable Mention
Habush, Habush & Rottier SC
Bye, Goff & Rohde, Ltd.
Gruber Law Offices

Best Practice Management Software

MyCase

Honorable Mention
Legal Files
FileVine
Time Matters

Best Predictive Coding Solution

XERA

Honorable Mention
Ringtail
LDiscovery Companies

Best Process Server

Milwaukee Process
Badger Process Service

Honorable Mention
Professional Process Servers
Cream City Process

Best Legal Staffing Agency

Robert Half Legal

Honorable Mention
Drake & Company
PS Companies

Best Structured Settlement Firms

Premier Settlement Services

Honorable Mention
CUNA Mutua
American Family

Best Surety Bond Provider

Pro Surety Bond

Honorable Mention
M3 Insurance
Brehmer Agency

Best Tables of Authority Software

Levit & James, Inc.

Honorable Mention
Westlaw

Best Tax LLM Program

University of Wisconsin – Madison Law School

Honorable Mention
Northwestern University School of Law
Marquette University Law School

Best Time & Billing Solutions

CLIO

Honorable Mention
Juris
Abacus Law
CosmoLex

GENERAL BUSINESS CATEGORIES

Best Advertising Agency

Laughlin Constable

Honorable Mention
Bader Rutter
The Yes Men
Core Creative

Best Auto Dealer

Gordie Boucher/International Autos (tie)

Honorable Mention
Griffin Ford Inc./Zimbrick (tie)
David Hobbs Honda
Bergstrom

Best Auto Mechanic

PAW Prestige

Honorable Mention
Bergstrom
Bluemound Automotive
Dunn’s Import Auto

Best Business Accounting Provider

Wipfli LLP

Honorable Mention
Clifton Allen Larson
Ritz Holman
EY

Best Business Bank

Associated Bank

Honorable Mention
BMO Harris
US Bank
Johnson Bank

Best Cell Phone Provider

Verizon

Honorable Mention
AT&T
US Cellular
T-MObile

Best Client Dinner Location

Mason Street Grill

Honorable Mention
Bacchus – A Bartolotta Restaurant
Bartolotta’s Lake Park Bistro
Calderone Club

Best Client Lunch Location

Mason Street Grill

Honorable Mention
Harbor House
The Capital Grille
Zarletti

Best Commercial Real Estate Firm

Ogden & Co.

Honorable Mention
Dickman
CBRE Inc.
NAI MLG

Best Computer Consulting Firm

Alpha Geeks

Honorable Mention
Codeworks Inc.
BCS IS IT
IT Pros

Best CRM Software

Salesforce

Honorable Mention
Base
SAP

Best Fitness Center

Wisconsin Athletic Club

Honorable Mention
Princeton Club
YMCA
Elite Sports Cubs

Best Florist

Locker’s Florist

Honorable Mention
Rose’s Flowers
Feisty Flowers
Mari’s Flowers
Belle Fiori

Best Office Furniture Firms

Creative Business Interiors

Honorable Mention
National Business Furniture
M&M Office Interiors/
Office Furniture Resources

Best Golf Course

Erin Hills Golf Course

Honorable Mention
Blue Mound Golf & Country Cub/Geneva National (tie)
Milwaukee Country Club
University Ridge

Best Hotel

The Pfister Hotel

Honorable Mention
The Iron Horse Hotel
Hilton Miwaukee City Center
Westin Milwaukee

Best Interior Decorator

Haven Interiors

Honorable Mention
Lakeside Living Design
Blue Hot Design

Best Internet Service Provider

Spectrum

Honorable Mention
AT&T
Direct TV

Best Location for Drinks with Client

The Old Fashioned

Honorable Mention
Balzac
Distil
Bavarian Bierhaus

Best MBA Program

University of Wisconsin – Madison

Honorable Mention
Marquette University
University of Chicago

Best Office Building Real Estate Firm

Mandel Group

Honorable Mention
CBRE
Fiore
The Boerke Company

Best Outplacement and Career Transition Provider

Volt Services Group

Honorable Mention
Lee Hecht Harrison
Challenger Grey & Christmas

Best Parking Garage

Intercontinental

Honorable Mention
411
Big Blue

Best Place for a Quick Lunch During Workday

Milwaukee Waterfront Deli

Honorable Mention
Blue’s Egg
The Soup House
Lucy Liu’s

Best Private Banking Services

J.P. Morgan Private Bank

Honorable Mention
Northern Trust/Chase Private Client
Town Bank
Johnson Bank

Best Promotional Item Company

Halo

Honorable Mention
Zeppos & Associates
Express Promotions

Best Property Management Company

Irgens

Honorable Mention
CBRE
The Boerke Company
Siegel-Gallegher

Best Public Relations Agency

Laughlin Constable

Honorable Mention
Leonard & Finco Public Relations
Miller Communications
PushPoint Marketing
Zizzo Group

Best Retail Real Estate Firm

CBRE

Honorable Mention
Urban Land Interests
Commercial Property Associates
Alpine Commercial

Best Software Product Company

Zywave

Honorable Mention
MSI Data LLC
Penta Technologies Inc.

Best Staffing Agency

The Lion Group

Honorable Mention
Cielo
Wegner & Associates
Aliancestaff LLC

Best Translation Services Company

CommunicationLink

Honorable Mention
More Than Words Interpreting
STAT Transcription

Best Wealth Management Provider

Spectrum Investment Advisors

Honorable Mention
Ellenbecker Investment Group
Annex Wealth Management
MEMBERS Capital Advisors

Best Web Designers

Foster Web Marketing

Honorable Mention
Brew City Marketing
Envy Creative
Starkmedia

Best Work Event Venue

Discovery World

Honorable Mention
The Pfister
Best Place at the Historic Pabst Brewery
Hotel Metro

Best Workplace Software You Couldn’t Live Without

Outlook

Honorable Mention
MS Office Suite
Time Matters