Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The district court agreed with them and issued the injunction; this court granted a stay of that injunction. We now vacate the preliminary injunction altogether.

Vacated and Remanded

Full Text

WI Court of Appeals Digests

WI Court of Appeals – District IV

Case Name: Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Burial Sites Preservation Board, et al.

Case No.: 2014AP2498

Officials: Kloppenburg, P.J., Lundsten and Higginbotham, JJ.

Focus: Abuse of Discretion – Sufficency of Evidence

This appeal concerns Wisconsin’s Burial Sites Preservation statute, WIS. STAT. § 157.70 (2015-16), which requires the Director of the State Historical Society to “identify and record in a catalog burial sites in this state and … sufficient contiguous land necessary to protect the burial site from disturbance.” Pursuant to § 157.70(2)(a), the Director added Native American effigy mounds referred to as the Ward Mound Group (the Ward Mounds) to the catalog in 1991. In its present condition, the Ward Mounds consist of a full effigy mound of a bird and a partial effigy mound of a canine.