Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Focus: Immigration

USCIS failed to provide appellant employer with proper notice and opportunity to respond to allegations of fraudulent visa petitions.

“Furthermore, the regulations are clear that a beneficiary is not given an opportunity to challenge the revocation of an I- 140 petition through a motion to reconsider, though a petitioner is. The regulation governing motions to reconsider an action or reopen a proceeding, § 103.5, describes motions to reconsider as “filed by an applicant or petitioner” and allows an official to reconsider a prior decision only for an “affected party.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(i). Section 103.3 explicitly defines “affected party” to not include a visa petition beneficiary: “For purposes of this section and §§ 103.4 and 103.5 of this part, affected party (in addition to the Service) means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) (emphasis added).

Reversed and Remanded

Full Text

7th Circuit court of Appeals

Case Name: United States of America v. Oscar F. Orona-Ibarra

Case No.: 15-1176

Officials: WOOD, Chief Judge, and EASTERBROOK and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges.