Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] A sentencing court must orally pronounce its sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c) (“The court, at the time of sentencing, shall state in open court the reason for its imposition of the particular sentence”); United States v. Sanford, 806 F.3d 954, 960 (7th Cir. 2015) (“only punishments stated orally, in open court, at sentencing are valid”). Because supervised release is part of the sentence, the court must also orally pronounce both its overall imposition and its conditions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a) (“The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment … may include as part of the sentence that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release” (emphasis added)); United States v. Thompson, 777 F.3d 368, 373 (7th Cir. 2015) (18 U.S.C. § 3583 “dispel[s] … [a]ny doubt that conditions of supervised release are a part of the sentence”).”

Vacated and Remanded for Resentencing

Full Text

7th Circuit Court of Appeals