By: WISCONSIN LAW JOURNAL STAFF//August 7, 2015//
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.
Decision
Affirmed. Per Curiam
Civil
WI Court of Appeals – District III
Officials:
Public Records – Standing
2014AP1853
Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
Where appellant failure to meet statutory definition of employee as defined by Wis. Stat. §19.356(9)(a) defeats appellants claim for lack of standing.
“While WIS. STAT. § 19.356(9)(a) could be better drafted, this shortcoming does not establish that Moustakis unambiguously is an “employee” under WIS. STAT. § 19.32(1bg). Moustakis attempts to insert the definition of the term “employee” into § 19.356(9)(a), which is an otherwise reasonable thing to do but for the fact that it creates a befuddling mess of that statute. Rather, we conclude the phrase “who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local record office or state public office” was intended to be read as one restrictive clause modifying the term “record subject” in § 19.356(9)(a).