Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The SPD petitioned the high court to issue a supervisory writ Wisconsin Court of Appeals’ order and clarifying that parties don’t have to obtain permission from any court to cite a PSI in appellate briefs.

The opinion

The majority held the SPD didn’t meet the requirements for a supervisory writ, but invoked its “superintending and administrative authority” to grant the relief the agency sought.

The dispute centered around varying interpretations of the PSI statute, § 972.15. Subd. 4 states that, with some exceptions, a PSI is “confidential” and “shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.” Subd. 4m lists the exceptions: “the district attorney and the defendant’s attorney.” It additionally reads that attorneys may “have and keep a copy” of the PSI, but must keep it confidential.