Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The defendants, Dale and Leilani Neumann, were the parents of 11-year-old Madeline Kara Neumann, who died from uncontrolled diabetes mellitus. Madeline had been showing symptoms of illness for about two weeks before her death on March 23, 2008.

The Neumanns were both charged with second-degree reckless homicide, contrary to § 940.06(1), which provides: “whoever recklessly causes the death of another human being is guilty of a Class D felony.” They claimed a statutory right under § 948.03(6), the child abuse statute, and a constitutional right to substitute prayer for medical treatment.

2011AP2067 Marlowe v. IDS Property Cas. Ins. Co.