Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The suspect vehicle ran a stop sign, and Beamon jumped out of the car and tumbled into the intersection, leaving the driverless car to roll down the street and hit a parked car.

IN BRIEF

Case: State v. Courtney C. Beamon

Circuit Court Case Number: 2007 CF 1499

Appeal Number: 010 AP 2003-CR

Beamon’s initial appeal in part focused on the fact that jury instructions required the jury consider an additional element to the crime — increasing the speed of the vehicle — that the defendant alleges was not proven.

Wisconsin Stat. Sec. 346.04, entitled “Obedience to traffic officers, signs and signals; fleeing from officer” further states, in relevant part: “No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer or a marked police vehicle shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator’s vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.”

The jury instruction submitted by the state specified that to find Beamon guilty, the following two elements must be proven: “First, the defendant operated a motor vehicle on a highway after receiving a visual and audible signal from a marked police vehicle.