Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] In 2004, William Radley Sr. was hospitalized following a heart attack and later died from excessive blood loss.

His estate sued, alleging negligence in monitoring the effects of Radley’s anticoagulation drugs.

Shortly before trial, the estate and the defendants entered into two stipulations. One conceded negligence, the second acknowledged responsibility for approximately $10,000 in funeral expenses.

The case proceeded to trial on the issue of pain and suffering and the jury awarded no damages. The Estate then sought costs pursuant to sec. 814.01(1) as a prevailing party. The circuit court awarded costs and the defendants appealed.

The Court of Appeals affirmed in an opinion by Judge Paul Higginbotham.

The statute provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery.”

Case law limits recovery to a plaintiff who is a prevailing party in a “litigated trial court proceeding.”

The defendants argued that the estate could not recover costs because its recovery was not the product of the trial, but of the stipulation.