Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Frequently surfacing during the arguments was whether there actually were any violations of the law.

Sumi found two violations with how the law was passed. First, the bill was approved in committee on less than two-hours’ notice, while the law requires 24 hours. Second, there was insufficient access to hearing room.

But some of the justices were skeptical that there were any violations in the first place, much less whether the violations raise constitutional concerns.

Although the legislature bound itself to the 24-hour notice requirement in sec. 19.84(3), it also provided, in sec. 19.87(2) that “No provision of this subchapter which conflicts with a rule of the senate or assembly or joint rule of the legislature shall apply to a meeting conducted in compliance with such rule.”

Both the Senate and the Assembly have rules that require no notice at all for a committee meeting. However, there is no comparable joint rule.