Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] ATC offered $7,750, and the Klemms agreed to convey the easement for that price. Pursuant to sec. 32.06(2a), the Klemms appealed, and the condemnation commission awarded them $10,000.

They later negotiated a settlement for $30,000 with an agreement that neither party would appeal the award, but that the circuit court would determine whether they are entitled to litigation expenses under sec. 32.28(3)(d).

The circuit court ruled the Klemms were entitled to litigation expenses, but the Court of Appeals reversed. The Supreme Court accepted review, and reversed the Court of Appeals.

Section 32.28(3)(d) provides for expenses when, “The award of the condemnation commission under s. 32.05(9) or 32.06(8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15 percent and neither party appeals the award to the circuit court …”

Focusing on the phrase, “prior to the jurisdictional offer,” the Court of Appeals concluded that, under the plain language of the statute, no expenses could be awarded unless a jurisdictional offer had been made.