Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of PPH, but the Court of Appeals reversed, in an opinion by Judge Margaret Vergeront.

PHH argued that the only documents necessary for a plaintiff to establish a prima facie case that it holds the mortgage are the mortgage, the assignment of the mortgage to it, and the promissory note.

But the court disagreed.

PHH contended that the assignment of the mortgage was admissible evidence either as a record of regularly conducted activity under sec. 909.02(12), or as a record of a land conveyance under sec. 889.17.

Section 909.02(12) provides that a record of regularly conducted activity is self-authenticating if the custodian certifies, “[t]hat the record was made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge.”

But the court held this rule did not apply, citing Palisades Collection LLC v. Kalal, 2010 WI App 38, 324 Wis.2d 180, 781 N.W.2d 503. The facts in Palisades were substantially similar to those in Bank of New York v.