By: WISCONSIN LAW JOURNAL STAFF//January 5, 2011//
Wisconsin will feature 10 contested judicial elections this year, including a four-candidate race for incumbent Justice David T. Prosser’s seat on the state Supreme Court.
Other circuit court races of note include challengers to a pair of recently-appointed circuit court judges in Milwaukee and Waukesha counties.
Judge Pedro Colon faces two opponents – prosecutor Roy Korte and municipal judge Christopher Lipscomb – for his Branch 18 seat in Milwaukee, while Judge Kathleen B. Stilling is opposed by Waukesha assistant district attorney Lloyd V. Carter.
Spring primaries are on February 15 and the general election will be held on April 5.
Here is a look at the candidates in the contested races throughout the state.
Wisconsin Supreme Court
Hon. David T. Prosser, Jr. (I)
Marla J. Stephens – Director, Wisconsin State Public Defender’s Appellate Division
JoAnne F. Kloppenburg – Assistant Attorney General
Joel B. Winnig – Attorney Joel Winnig
Columbia County Circuit Court (James O. Miller Filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Troy D. Cross – Columbia County Assistant District Attorney
Timothy C. Henney – Henney Law Office
Mark D. Lawton – Mark D. Lawton SC
W. Andrew Voight – Miller & Miller LLC
Dane County Circuit Court, Branch 9
Hon. Richard G. Niess (I)
Briane F. Pagel, Jr. – Krekeler Strother SC
Green Lake County Circuit Court (William M. McMonigal (Filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
John B. Selsing – Selsing Law Office
Mark T. Slate – Slate Law Offices
Jon R. Wilsnack – Wilsnack Law Office
Marathon County Circuit Court, Branch 5 (Patrick Brady Filed Notification of Noncandidacy)
Sandra J. Marcus – Marathon County Court Commissioner
Michael K. Moran – Wisconsin State Public Defender’s Office
Peter C. Rotter – Peter C. Rotter Attorney at Law
Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Branch 18
Hon. Pedro Colon (I)
Roy R. Korte – Assistant Attorney General
Christopher R. Lipscomb – Lipscomb Law Offices
Polk County Circuit Court, Branch 2 (Vacant)
Jeffrey L. Anderson – Anderson Legal Services Inc.
James J. Rennicke – Attorney
Daniel P. Steffen – Polk County District Attorney
Sheboygan County Circuit Court, Branch 3
Hon. Angela W. Sutkiewicz (I)
Catherine Q. Delahunt – Delahunt Law Offices LLC
James A. Haasch – Sheboygan County Assistant District Attorney
Waukesha County Circuit Court, Branch 4
Hon. Kathleen B. Stilling (I)
Lloyd V. Carter – Waukesha County Assistant District Attorney
Winnebago County Circuit Court
Hon. Robert A. Hawley (I)
Caroline A. Carver – Attorney
Daniel J. Bissett – Winnebago County Court Commissioner
Edmund J. Jelinski – Edmund J. Jelinski Law Offices
David W. Keck – Winnebago County Family Court Commissioner