Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The city then informed her that both the existing center and the proposed center violated the city’s zoning laws, and ordered her to cease and desist all day care activities at the property.

Acevedo unsuccessfully appealed to the City of Kenosha Zoning Board of Appeals.

She then filed a certiorari action in circuit court, naming only the City as a defendant. The City moved to dismiss the action, and the circuit court granted the motion.

Acevedo appealed, but the Court of Appeals affirmed on Dec. 22.

The court concluded that the language of sec. 62.23(7)(e) unambiguously provides that the board is the proper defendant.

Subsec. (7)(e)14 of provides that, “Costs shall not be allowed against the board unless it shall appear to the court that the board acted with gross negligence or in bad faith, or with malice, in making the decision appealed from (emphases added by court).”

Acevedo cited many cases in which a plaintiff named the municipality instead, and yet the cases proceeded to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court without dismissal: City News & Novelty, Inc. v. City of Waukesha, 231 Wis. 2d 93, 604 N.W.2d 870 (Ct.