Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The local condemnation commission held an evidentiary hearing on the easement’s value and filed the award with the clerk of circuit court on Jan. 16, 2009.

The clerk then mailed a copy to the attorney who had appeared with Dahir at the hearing, and the copy was received on Jan. 20.

On Mar. 9, Dahir filed an appeal in the circuit court. American Transmission moved to dismiss for failure to appeal within 60 days of the filing of the award, and the circuit court granted the motion.

Dahir appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed.

Section 32.06(8) provides that, after an award is filed with the clerk of circuit court, “the clerk shall give certified mail notice with return receipt requested of such filing, with a copy of the award to condemnor and owner.”

The court concluded that the use of the word “shall” mandated that certified mail be sent to the owner.

As a general matter, the use of “shall” in a statute is presumed to be mandatory. The court found nothing to rebut that presumption.