Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] He was convicted of both crimes and appealed, but the Court of Appeals affirmed. In a unanimous opinion by Justice N. Patrick Crooks, the Supreme Court also affirmed, but for different reasons.

First, the court rejected the reasoning of the Court of Appeals – that conviction under both statutes was permissible pursuant to State v. Davison, 2003 WI 89, 263 Wis.2d 145, 666 N.W.2d 1.

In Davison, the Supreme Court held that sec. 939.66 permits conviction for both aggravated battery and battery by a prisoner.

The statute provides, in relevant part, “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:

(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged.

(2m) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged.”

The Court of Appeals interpreted Davison to mean the statute is inapplicable when the State charges and proves two different homicides or batteries. The court held it only bars multiple convictions when only one count is initially charged.