Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] On Aug. 27, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Thomas S. Utschig held that an expected refund is not a “depository account” that the debtor can claim as exempt from the estate.

Paul and Donna Lark filed for bankruptcy in January of this year. They chose to use the Wisconsin exemption statutes, because the equity in their home exceeded the amount that could be protected under 11 U.S.C. 522(d).

Among their assets were 2009 federal and state tax refunds they expected to receive. They claimed the refunds as exempt assets under sec. 815.18(3)(k), which lets debtors exempt up to $5,000 worth of “depository accounts.”

The Chapter 7 trustee objected, arguing that an expected tax refund is not a depository account, defined in the statute as “a certificate of deposit, demand, negotiated order of withdrawal, savings, share, time or like account maintained with a bank, credit union, insurance company, savings bank, savings and loan association, securities broker or dealer or like organization.”

Judge Utschig agreed with the trustee that if funds are not in the possession or under the control of the debtor on the filing date, the debtor cannot exempt the right to receive the funds as a “depository account.”