Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court next considered whether to remand for a new trial or to direct that a judgment of acquittal be entered.

The court concluded that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for obstructing an officer, and thus, a new trial is precluded by double jeopardy.

The state argued that venue was appropriate in Chippewa County pursuant to sec. 971.19(2), which provides, “Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.”

But the court found that the only requisite act was Schultz’ knowing obstruction. “Consequently,” the court wrote, “the obstruction statute does not contemplate venue in any county where the officer may take further investigative steps.”