Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Ultimately, where obstruction consists of giving false information to mislead an officer, the effect of the crime is felt in the county in which the underlying crime occurred, not where the act of obstruction occurs.

A special exception for obstruction would also eliminate a possible anomaly in the statute — had the obstruction occurred out of state, rather than in another county of Wisconsin, arguably, venue would have been proper in Chippewa County.

Section 971.19(6) provides, “If an offense is commenced outside the state and is consummated within the state, the defendant may be tried in the county where the offense was consummated.”

The defendant in such a case could argue that the crime is “consummated” as soon as he stops giving false information to the officer.