Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The owner of Bow-Wow acknowledged that he was attempting to beat the ordinance amendment and thus, be “grandfathered.”

The county board later adopted the amendment, which became effective on Feb. 23. Adult entertainment was offered nightly from Feb. 11 to Feb. 23. Kitt’s began remodeling, adding a stage with poles, private viewing cubicles, dressing rooms and other improvements.

Several lawsuits resulted, the issue in each being whether the adult entertainment was a lawful nonconforming use under sec. 59.69(10)(a), and thus permissible despite the ordinance amendment.

The circuit court ruled against Kitt’s, and the Court of Appeals affirmed in an opinion by Judge Margaret J. Vergeront.

The statute provides, “An ordinance enacted under this section may not prohibit the continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises, structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at the time that the ordinances take effect.”