Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] “If anything, we’re going to try to go above board to protect the consumer because of our ties to protecting consumer rights. But we can’t do that at the expense of maintaining a viable business,” Kannenberg says.

Registration with the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions is not required to charge interest, continues Kannenberg, per Wis. Stats. Ch. 426.201, “Registration.” Specifically, sec. 426.201(4) says, “The following persons shall not be subject to this section solely by reason of the debt collection activities unless they are licensed debt collectors under s.218.04…” On that list of exempt individuals and entities are, under sec. 426.201(4)(a), “Attorneys authorized to practice law in this state or professional service corporations composed of licensed attorneys formed pursuant to ss. 180.1901 to 180.1921.”

Four separate laws touch upon assessing interest or a finance charge: the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act; the Truth in Lending Act; the Fair Credit Reporting Act; and the Wisconsin Consumer Act.