Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] In addition to compensatory damages, they sought double damages and attorneys fees pursuant to sec. 26.21(1).

The circuit court and Court of Appeals both held that the statute applied only to railroad corporations, but the Supreme Court reversed, in an opinion by Justice Annette Kingsland Ziegler.

Justice Patience Drake Rossensack dissented, joined by Justice Michael J. Gableman.
Section 26.20, which applies only to railroad corporations, dictates safety requirements to protect against fires, and subsec. (9) provides statutory penalties for failure to meet them.

Subsection 26.21(1) then provides, “in addition to the penalties provided in s. 26.20, the United States, the state, the county or private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence [plus attorney fees](emphasis added).”

Notwithstanding the italicized language, the Supreme Court held that subsec. 26.21(1) allows the imposition of double damages and attorney fees against any party who causes a forest fire, not just railroad corporations.