Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] However, the court found the rule was authorized by a more general statute, sec. 101.02.
Subsection (15) of that statute gives the department general authority to administer all laws that require public buildings to be safe and that require “the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of … the public or tenants in any such public building.”

“Public building” is defined in subsec. (12) to include multifamily dwellings with three or more tenants.

More specifically, sec. 101.14(4)(a) provides that the department “shall make rules … requiring owners of … public buildings to install such fire detection, prevention, or suppression devices as will protect the health, welfare, and safety of all … frequenters of … public buildings.”