Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Wis. Admin. Code Comm. 62.0903(6) requires sprinkler systems in all newly constructed multifamily dwellings that contain more than 16,000 square feet or more than eight dwelling units.

Both the circuit court, and the Court of Appeals, held that the statute does not preclude the Commerce Department from requiring sprinklers in buildings with less than 20 units.

The court acknowledged that an administrative agency only has those powers given to it by statute, and a rule that is not authorized must be invalidated.

However, the court found the rule was authorized by a more general statute, sec. 101.02.
Subsection (15) of that statute gives the department general authority to administer all laws that require public buildings to be safe and that require “the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of … the public or tenants in any such public building.”

“Public building” is defined in subsec. (12) to include multifamily dwellings with three or more tenants.