Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Disorderly Conduct Enhancer?

The hate crime enhancer, sec. 939.645, requires proof that the defendant “[i]ntentionally select[ed] the person against whom the crime … is committed … in whole or in part because of … the race … of that person.”

The disorderly conduct statute, sec. 947.01 requires proof that the defendant engaged in “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.”

On its face, application of the enhancer to disorderly conduct is problematic, because disorderly conduct does not have a victim in the sense that battery or murder does — rather, it is a crime against the public peace, not an individual.