Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Section 100.20, entitled “Methods of competition and trade practices”, provides generally, “(1) Methods of competition in business and trade practices in business shall be fair.

Unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.”

This is, for all material purposes, identical to the Maine statute at issue, which provides, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful.” Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., Tit. 5, sec. 207.

However, sec. 100.18 of the Wisconsin statutes, entitled “Fraudulent representations,” is even more applicable to suits alleging that the marketing of light cigarettes is misleading: “(1) No person … shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, … an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public … which … contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”

The downside to suing under sec. 100.18 is that it contains a three-year statute of repose, and the discovery rule does not apply, limiting the potential damages, and the number of potential plaintiffs.

A plaintiff suing under sec. 100.18 can recover pecuniary loss, costs, and attorney fees.