Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Decision opens door to Wisconsin smoker suits

By: dmc-admin//December 22, 2008//

Decision opens door to Wisconsin smoker suits

By: dmc-admin//December 22, 2008//

Listen to this article

In light of the U.S. Supreme Court opinion last week in Altria Group v. Good, Wisconsin consumers can plausibly sue tobacco companies under at least two different statutory provisions, sec. 100.20 and sec. 100.18.

Section 100.20, entitled “Methods of competition and trade practices”, provides generally, “(1) Methods of competition in business and trade practices in business shall be fair.

Unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.”

This is, for all material purposes, identical to the Maine statute at issue, which provides, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful.” Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., Tit. 5, sec. 207.