Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] In addition, the hearings may occur many years after the birth. In the case at bar, for example, the paternity action occurred six years later.

It seems likely in these cases that the equitable considerations will weigh against a finding of fraud, duress, or mistake of fact.

On one side of the equitable scale will be a child in need of support.
On the other will be a man who signed an admission of paternity despite the fact that, pursuant to sec. 767.805(6)(a)3, he “received oral and written notice of the legal consequences of, the rights and responsibilities arising from and the alternatives to, singing the statement.”
Faced with this scenario, circuit courts are likely to be skeptical of men’s claims of fraud or mistake of fact.

Polls

What kind of stories do you want to read more of?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Legal News

See All Legal News

WLJ People

Sea all WLJ People