Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Based on DNA tests showing that Daniel was not the father, the trial court dismissed the action.

In 2006, Daniel filed for divorce in Wisconsin, and the trial court appointed a GAL for Kristopher. After a hearing, the court held that Daniels’s acknowledgement of paternity in 2000 established that he was the father, and the 2001 judgment to the contrary was erroneous.

Daniel appealed, but the Wisconsin Court of Appeals affirmed, in a decision by Judge Charles P. Dykman.

At issue is a subsection of sec. 767.805. Subsection (5)(a) provides: “A determination of paternity that arises under [a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity] may be voided at any time upon a motion or petition stating facts that show fraud, duress or a mistake of fact.”

However, subsec. (5)(b) provides: “If a court in a proceeding under par. (a) determines that the male is not the father of the child …. [n]o paternity action may thereafter be brought against the male with respect to the child.”