Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] It then relinquished ownership of all common areas of the property to the association, including the shoreline, but reserved for itself the right to regulate the placement and use of piers and docks.

C & B also owned a bar and restaurant on property that was adjacent to the condominium property, but did not abut the lake.

When C & B was unable to place piers in the lake for its restaurant, it brought suit against the association.

Juneau County Circuit Court Judge Guy D. Dutcher granted summary judgment in favor of the association, holding that the reservation of riparian rights violated sec. 30.133(1).

C & B appealed, but the Court of Appeals affirmed in a decision by Judge Paul B. Higginbotham.

The statute provides, “no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.”

The court acknowledged that the statute only prohibits the CONVEYANCE of riparian rights without the land, not the RESERVATION of riparian rights when selling the land.

However, the court concluded that the legislative history demonstrates intent to prohibit both.