Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Wisconsin Court of Appeals certified the case to the state Supreme Court, which declined the case. On return from the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s reversal of the award, in an opinion by Judge Harry G. Snyder.

As a general matter, a court’s authority to review an arbitrator’s award is very limited.

However, an award may be vacated if it violates “strong public policy.”

At issue was whether the conduct was “immoral,” within the meaning of sec. 115.31(2).

That statute permits a board of education to terminate a teacher for “conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil.”

Snyder wrote, “We agree that protection of children and the promotion of a safe educational environment is a clear and compelling public policy.”