Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] However, the court disagreed.

Finding that the arbitrator’s award “‘completely ignores the stated policy’ of Wis. Stat. sec. 115.31,” Snyder wrote, “the public policy concerns as embodied in the statute and apparently disregarded by the arbitrator prohibit the award in this case.”

Analysis

Fortunately, this opinion was not recommended for publication, so it will not become precedent for other cases.

While it may be inappropriate for a teacher to use a school computer to view pornography, the plain language of sec. 115.31(1)(c) does not allow it to be grounds for termination.

The statute defines “immoral conduct” as “conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil (emphasis added).”

It may be debatable whether viewing adult pornography (as opposed to child pornography) is “contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards.”

I would suggest it is not, but others will reasonably disagree.