Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] However, the court noted that discovery requests must still seek relevant information, and protective orders may be appropriate in some cases to prevent unfettered disclosure of information outside the litigation.

Closed-Session Deliberations

The case began when Barbara Sands was terminated by the school district from her position as director of the district’s gifted and talented education program.

The board voted in an open session not to renew the contract, after deliberating in two closed sessions.

Section 19.85(1)(c) permits closed sessions for “Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employee…”

Sands brought suit, alleging that, because she was an “administrator” within the meaning of sec. 118.24(6), the board’s actions violated her right to a four-month notice of non-renewal.

Declined to Disclose