Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] In 2002, Jiran & Sadeck executed a document that granted to the restaurant property the right to use some of the condominium’s piers, boat slips and docks.

The restaurant property was later sold to Fish Tale Properties, LLC, and the riparian property is now the Anchor Point Condominiums.

In 2007, the condominium owner’s association brought suit to prevent Fish Tale from using the piers and boat slips.

Columbia County Circuit Court Judge Alan J. White granted summary judgment in favor of Fish Tale, but the Court of Appeals reversed in a decision by Judge Charles P. Dykman.

Section 30.133(1) provides: “no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.”

At issue was whether the right to use piers and boat slips is a riparian right subject to the ban on conveyance.

In AKBA Ltd. Partnership. v.