Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] If Affordable’s owner had attended the session, and/or if the settlement documents had been finalized at the mediation, perhaps that could’ve brought finality much sooner for those parties, and at a much lower cost, says Madison attorney Donald Leo Bach, a partner with DeWitt Ross & Stevens S.C.

Inspired by this case, and others, Bach set out to petition the Wisconsin Supreme Court to add a comment to the annotated statutes. Specifically, sec. 807.05 provides that agreements will not be binding unless they are made in court on the record, or they are made in writing and subscribed by the parties or their attorneys. The comment provides in part, “This section also applies to agreements, stipulations, and consents reached as a result of alternative dispute methods outlined in s. 802.12.”

While there aren’t a large number of Wisconsin Supreme Court cases that are instructive for mediators and attorneys, the fact is that since alternative dispute resolution came of age some 15-20 years ago, looking across the U.S, a sizeable body of case law has developed.