Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The moratorium was enacted to freeze development pending approval of a comprehensive plan under sec. 66.1001, the “smart growth” statute.

The Wisconsin Realtors Association and the Wisconsin Builders Association (associations) sued the town, seeking an injunction against enforcement.

Summary Judgment

Columbia County Circuit Court Judge Andrew Bissonnette granted summary judgment in favor of the town, and the subsequent appeal was certified to the Wisconsin Supreme Court.

The statutory language at issue, in sec. 236.45(2), authorizes towns to “prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes [listed in 236.45(1)].”

The associations did not contest that the ordinance furthered the purposes listed in subsec. (1), but contended that subsec. (2) only authorizes towns to ban development “in areas” of the town, not the entire town.