Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court agreed with the associations that the town’s reading renders “in areas” surplus, but agreed with the town nevertheless, reasoning, “our legislature sometimes uses more words than necessary without intending to add meaning.”

Court Rejects Argument

The court rejected the associations’ argument, concluding that its interpretation was unreasonable. A town could comply with the statute, as interpreted by the associations, merely by excluding a few parcels, but still effectively prohibit all land division.

The associations also argued that permitting townwide moratoriums would render sec. 62.23(7)(da) meaningless. That section authorizes cities (but not towns) to “enact an interim zoning ordinance to preserve existing uses while the comprehensive zoning plan is being prepared.”

The associations argued that, by expressly granting authority to cities to enact moratoria, but not to towns, the legislature did not intend that towns would be able to accomplish the same result via moratoria on land division.