By: dmc-admin//November 26, 2007//
[…] The Andersons argued that the easement never existed, because, when it was created, the original owners still owned the entire parcel.
However, the court concluded that the easements did not come into existence until the condominium units were sold. The court reasoned that the Andersons’ argument, taken to its logical conclusion, would void all rights set out in condominium declarations.
Notice
The court next held that the Andersons were not good faith purchasers without notice of the easements.
Under sec. 706.09(2)(a), a purchaser has constructive notice if “due and diligent inquiry of persons using or occupying such real estate would, under the circumstances, reasonably have disclosed such prior outstanding interest” or if “such use or occupancy is actual, visible, open and notorious….”
The circuit court held, and the court of appeals agreed that the driveway across the property was “open, notorious, and overtly visible,” and thus the Andersons had constructive notice of the easement.