Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court first concluded that Hoefferle could not assert hat Donald and Tonna were negligent in not requiring Aaron to wear a helmet at the time of the accident.

Section 895.049 provides, in relevant part: “[F]ailure by a person who operates … an all-terrain vehicle … to use protective headgear shall not reduce recovery for injuries or damages by the person or the person’s legal representative in any civil action. This section does not apply to any person required to wear protective headgear under s. 23.33(3g) or 347.485(1).”

Although minors generally must wear a helmet, sec. 23.33(g)(d) provides that a helmet is not required if an ATV “is being operated by a person on land under the management and control of the person’s immediate family.”

Appellate Interpretation

The court interpreted the statutes to not only bar a reduction of recovery for injuries, but also to bar Hoefferle from even asserting the parents’ failure to require Aaron to wear one as negligence in a contribution action.