Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The law recognizes the concept of “imperfect self defense,” where self defense was arguably necessary, but legally insufficient, such as when the defendant subjectively believed
force was necessary, but that belief was objectively unreasonable.

The court’s interpretation in the case at bar could be viewed as making the statute an alternative in child enticement cases — “imperfect child enticement” — that is, the State really wants to charge the defendant with child enticement, but proving one or more of the elements is problematic.

The child enticement statute, sec. 948.07 (PDF), provides, “Whoever, with intent to [commit one of a variety of crimes against a child], causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class D felony.”

It is probable that the State in this case really wanted to charge Bowden with child enticement (even his own friends were suspicious of his motives), but the facts were so strange that they couldn’t prove what his intent was; so they charged him with interference with custody instead.