Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Supreme Court again accepted review, and reversed the court of appeals, in a decision by Justice David T. Prosser, Jr. Chief Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson dissented, in an opinion joined by Justices Ann Walsh Bradley and N. Patrick Crooks.

The majority noted that, either the court of appeals or the Supreme Court could have directed the circuit court to grant leave to amend the complaint. Instead, the majority concluded that, when Tietsworth II was decided, the decision became the law of the case, and without a clear directive, no lower court could grant leave to amend the complaint.

Section 808.09 provides in relevant part, “In all cases an appellate court shall remit its judgment or decision to the court below and thereupon the court below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or decision.”

The court concluded that while a circuit court must carry out the mandate, and may, without explicit direction, address collateral matters left open, such as costs, “there can be no amendments in the trial court that conflict with the expressed or implied mandate of the appellate court.”