Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Wrongful Death Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//June 11, 2007//

Wrongful Death Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//June 11, 2007//

Listen to this article

In light of the decision, not only may an adult child recover for loss of society and companionship for the death of a parent, a parent may recover for loss of society and companionship for the death of an adult child.

Reading “children” in the statute to include adult children, sec. 895.04(4) provides in relevant part: “… damages … in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the … parents of the deceased.”

Thus, in a case involving corollary facts to those in this case — death of adult child — parents may recover, just as adult children may recover for the death of a parent.