Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Supreme Court accepted review, and reversed the court of appeals, in a decision by Justice N. Patrick Crooks. Justice Ann Walsh Bradley dissented, in an opinion joined by Chief Justice Abrahamson, agreeing with the court of appeals.

The majority found that the statutes do not directly answer the question, and looked to legislative history for guidance.

The court looked to a partial veto of then-Governor McCallum, in which he stated, “I am partially vetoing these provisions because they needlessly complicate existing pr
ocedures…”

The relevant provision at issue is sec. 973.15(2m)(c)2, which, as drafted by the legislature, originally provided, “If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run consecutive to an indeterminate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence consecutive to the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence and the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence consecutive to the term of extended supervision under the determinate sentence.”

The partial veto excised the final language, “and the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence consecutive to the term of extended supervision under the determinate sentence.”