Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The Supreme Court granted review, and also affirmed, in a decision by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg. Justice John Paul Stevens dissented, in an opinion joined by Chief Justice John Roberts and Justice Antonin Scalia. Justice Clarence H. Thomas did not participate.

The U.S. Code, 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A), provides that national banks can engage in mortgage lending through subsidiaries “subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks.”

12 CFR 7.4006 (2006), promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) provides, “Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.” It was undisputed that the parent national bank would be exempt from the State’s regulations.