Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Finally, the circuit court gave Industrial an opportunity to cure, by re-filing and paying the defendants’ attorney fees, but Industrial did not do so, a failure the court called neither reasonable nor prudent.

Accordingly, the court affirmed.

Concurrence

Justice Butler disagreed with the lead opinion to the extent it overruled Johnson, concluding, “While this conclusion is well intentioned, in the absence of any change implemented as part of our rule-making procedure, I cannot join the majority opinion.”

Butler noted that sec. 804.12(2)(a)3 provides that if a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, the court may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, “and among others the following: … An order … dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.

Butler concluded that the plain language clearly includes the sanction of dismissal as a remedy.