Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Wisconsin Constitution

The court then held that the Wisconsin Constitution affords no greater protection than the Fourth Amendment.

The court acknowledged that the Wisconsin Supreme Court has, in recent years, shown more willingness to interpret the state constitution independently of its federal counterpart. Nevertheless, the court concluded it was bound by controlling precedent, which provides that Wisconsin’s Constitution provides no greater protection for bank records than the Fourth Amendment. State v. Swift, 173 Wis.2d 870, 496 N.W.2d 713 (Ct.App.1993).

Section 968.135

The court next held that the statutory violation does not require suppression as a remedy, either.

The statute provides, in relevant part, “Upon the request of
the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents. … This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law.”

Although it was undisputed that the subpoenas were issued in violation of the statute, the court found suppression was unavailable.