Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Related Article

Malicious injury claim advances

Had the “malevolent action” exception adopted by the court of appeals remained as a valid exception, it would have clouded the law. Effectively, such an exception would encompass all fraud in the inducement claims, even though Wisconsin recognizes only a limited exception for such claims. Kaloti Enters., Inc., v. Kellogg Sales Co., 2005 WI 111, 283 Wis.2d 555, 699 N.W.2d 205.

Finally, it is important to note that a plaintiff will always be able to name as a defendant, a member of an LLC, in a sec. 134.01 action.

In a footnote, the court set forth the text of sec. 183.0402(1)(b), which states that no member or manager of an LLC shall act in a manner that constitutes, “A violation of criminal law, unless the member or manager had reasonable cause to believe that the person’s conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that the conduct was unlawful.”