Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The dissents opined that the mandatory attorney fee aspect of the repealed sec. 814.025 embodied substantive rights for litigants.

Based on the dissents, the court of appeals concluded, “A fair deduction from these statements is that the matter was fully debated and that the majority deems the rule procedural. Retroactive application of procedural rules is presumed (cite omitted).”

Safe Harbor

Applying the new rule retroactively, the court
then concluded that sanctions could not be imposed, because the safe harbor provision was not complied with.

The safe harbor provision, sec. 802.05(3)(a)1, provides that a motion for sanctions “shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion or such other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged [pleading] is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.”

Finding the language unequivocal, the court wrote, “The timing may not have favored Scott Oil, but we conclude the mandates of the new rule apply.”