Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Does Wisconsin prohibit necrophilia?

By: dmc-admin//September 27, 2006//

Does Wisconsin prohibit necrophilia?

By: dmc-admin//September 27, 2006//

Listen to this article

Does Wisconsin law prohibit necrophilia?

This question arises following a Grant County Circuit Court judge’s ruling in a case involving three 20-year-olds who allegedly tried to dig up a dead body for sexual purposes.

Subsection (7) of Wis. Stats. sec. 940.225 — Wisconsin’s sexual assault statute — provides as follows: “This section applies whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.”

Notwithstanding this seemingly plain and unambiguous language, on Sept. 15, Judge George S. Curry dismissed the state’s charges of attempted sexual assault against three young men accused of trying to dig up a woman’s body in order to have sex with it.

Curry held that, notwithstanding subsec.