Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Mair argued that the failure to modify the drain to comply with modern safety standards created an unsafe condition associated with the structure, but the court rejected the distinction.

The court reasoned, “Because the design and placement of the floor drain and the condition of the surrounding floor have nothing to do with a failure to repair or maintain the property, they can be classified only as structural defects rather than unsafe conditions associated with the structure.”

No Exception

Finally, the court rejected Mair’s argument that her claim fell within the exception created in sec. 893.89(4)(c) for claims brought against “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.”

Related Links

Wisconsin Court System

Related Article

Case Analysis

The court concluded that the “essence” of Mair’s claim was failure to design and construct a safe building, rather than failure to maintain one.