Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Trolhaugen Ski Resort, 2005 WI App 116, 283 Wis.2d 722, 699 N.W.2d 624.

The Supreme Court accepted review, but also affirmed, in a unanimous decision by Justice Jon P. Wilcox.

Safe Places Claim

Mair had not appealed the dismissal of her negligence claim, but only the safe place claim, based on sec. 101.11, which requires that premises be designed, constructed, and maintained in as safe a condition as the nature thereof reasonably permits.

Despite the defect, the court held that the claim was barred by the builders’ statute of repose, sec. 893.89, which provides, in pertinent part:

“[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced … against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the [ten-year] exposure period, to recover damages … for any injury to the person … arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property…”

Because the alleged defect is a structural one, rather than an unsafe condition associated with the structure, the court held that the action was time-barred.