Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] When he received no response, he applied to employ attorney William A. Rinehart to recover the money.

The order authorizing the Trustee to employ Rinehart provided for a 33 1/3 percent contingency fee. Rinehart recovered $10,000, while incurring only 2.7 billable hours. He then filed his application for compensation, seeking the agreed upon $3,333.34 (if paid, the fee would have translated to $1,235 per hour).

The Trustee sought approval, but Judge Kelley held, in a written ruling that she had authority to reduce the fee, and did so, to $1,890.

11 U.S.C. 328(a) provides that a trustee, with the court’s approval may employ an attorney on a contingent fee basis.

However, the statute also provides, “Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.”

Section 330 states that, “subject to” sec. 328, a bankruptcy court may award “reasonable compensation” to a professional employed by the trustee.