Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court of appeals then reversed in a decision by Judge Margaret J. Vergeront.

No Comparable Property

On appeal, the City conceded that none of the replacement properties were “comparable,” within the meaning of sec. 32.19(2)(c), but contended that it nevertheless met its statutory obligations, relying on Dotty Dumpling’s Dowry, Ltd., v. Community Development Authority of the City of Madison, 2002 WI App 200, 257 Wis. 2d 377, 651 N.W.2d 1.

The court disagreed, finding the statute unambiguous, and Dotty Dumpling’s distinguishable.

Section 32.05(8)(c) provides, in relevant part, “The condemnor may not require the persons who occupied the premises on the date that title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available.”

The court concluded, “there is nothing in the language of Wis. Stat. sec. 32.19(3) or (4m), or any other subsection of Wis.