Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Strikebreakers Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//January 18, 2006//

Strikebreakers Case Analysis

By: dmc-admin//January 18, 2006//

Listen to this article

The decision effectively holds that Wisconsin’s ban on the employment of strikebreakers — sec. 103.545 — is preempted by federal law, as well.

Section 103.545(2) provides, “No employer may knowingly employ or contract with another to employ any strikebreaker to replace employees who are on strike against the employer or locked out by it.”

In subsec. (1), “strikebreaker” is defined as “any person who at least twice during the previous 12-month period has accepted employment for the duration of a strike or a lockout in place of employees who are involved in a strike or lockout …” The maximum penalty is $2,000 and one year of imprisonment. Sec. 103.545(5).

The same reasoning that the court employed to hold Illinois’ statute preempted would be equally applicable to Wisconsin’s statute, as well.

The decision is also particularly well-timed.