Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] The court distinguished Sutter v. State, 69 Wis.2d 709, 233 N.W.2d 391 (1975), in which the Supreme Court held that a party could not amend a complaint to include tort claims after losing on its contract claims in a previous trip to the Supreme Court. In Sutter, the case had previously been tried, while in Tietsworth’s case, there had been no trial, but only motions and “seemingly unending appellate proceedings.”

Thus, the court held that the trial court had authority to grant the motion to reopen, and should have.

The court further held, under sec. 802.09(1), the trial court should have granted the motion to amend the complaint. The statute provides that leave to amend a pleading “shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”

The court reasoned, “At the time that Tietsworth
filed the tort claims, the law was unclear as to whether those claims were viable under the dictates of the economic loss doctrine. The Supreme Court clarified the law in this area in its decision in that case.