By: dmc-admin//December 7, 2005//
[…] Milwaukee County Circuit Court Judge Timothy G. Dugan disagreed, concluding that the policy was ambiguous, and the reducing clause invalid.
Both parties appealed, and the court of appeals affirmed in part, and reversed in part, in a decision by Judge Margaret J. Vergeront. The court reversed the holding that the policy was ambiguous, but held that that the UIM limits could not be reduced by the payment based on Regalas liability.
Section 632.32(5)(i), which authorizes reducing clauses, provides:
A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:
1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.
2. Amounts paid or payable under any workers compensation law.
3. Amounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.
The court noted that the policy tracks the language, except that the policy language does not contain the words for which the payment is made, a difference to which no party attached relevance.
The court also noted that both the statute and the reducing clause are silent as to whether the person or organization that may be legally responsible includes a second tortfeasor who is not the UIM tortfeasor.