Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Holding: Yes. Under those facts, the landlord cannot recover from the original tenant after the successor tenant also abandons the premises.

Counsel: Douglas D. Hahn, Appleton, for appellant; James R. Long, Appleton, for respondent.

The court first agreed with the landlord that the tenant became a year-to-year tenant, liable for rent from June 2000 until May 2001.

Section 704.25(2)(a) provides, “If premises are leased for a year or longer primarily for other than private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis.”